Close Button

Privacy Policy

A. H. Baldwin & Sons Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our website Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is A. H. Baldwin & Sons Ltd (a company incorporated in England on the 14th January 1920 with the company number 162789), whose principal place of business is 399 Strand, London, WC2R 0LX.


We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our websites, and (“our sites”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, purchasing items through our sites, subscribing to receive email alerts, or completing an online form on our site. We may also ask for and collect information when you report a problem with our sites.

1.2 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

1.3 We may also collect and store the results of surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

1.4 Details of transactions you carry out through our sites, including time and date, items ordered and payment details.

1.5 Details of your visits to our sites including, but not limited to, time, location data, your IP address and your browser type and operating system.

1.6 We may store information on your collecting interests so that we can inform you of relevant products and services.

1.7 We may collect and aggregate information about your computer, including where available your operating system and browser type, for system administration and website analytics. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.


3.1 We may identify you by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.

Cookies enable us:

3.1.1 To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

3.1.2 To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

3.1.3 to remember your session identification, thereby maintaining your session while you are logged in to our site.

3.1.4 to store the contents of your shopping basket (“my basket”.)

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

You can block cookies by activating settings on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.


4.1 All of our online transactions are processed securely by our merchant service providers Streamline Merchant Services and SagePay. We do not store your credit/debit card information ourselves. Your credit card number will be encrypted when your order is placed using SSL encryption software. Our merchant providers then inform us, via the encryption system, the outcome of that transaction.


5.1 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We will never ask you to disclose your password and we ask you not to share your password with anyone.


6.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

6.2 To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

6.3 To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented or otherwise agreed to be contacted for such purposes e.g. through opting-in for direct marketing communications when you register with us, or as otherwise provided in this policy.

6.4 If you choose to provide information to us regarding your interests and/or preferences we may send you content based on the information that you have provided to us. We may use the information provided by you to display information about products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. We do not share this information with any other third party.

6.5 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

6.6 To notify you about changes to our service.

6.7 To supply other third parties with the required information (including credit card details) for the purposes of payment.

Under no circumstances will we pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, full stop.

6.8 We may use your data to provide you with information about goods and services supplied by us which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or email but only if you have consented or otherwise agreed to this e.g. through opting in for direct marketing communications when you register with us or as otherwise provided in this policy.

6.9 If you consent to the use of your data in this way please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form).


7.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of The Stanley Gibbons Group plc from time to time. We may disclose your personal information to third parties or to our suppliers, where necessary.

7.2 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

7.3 If A. H. Baldwin & Sons Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

7.4 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use (e.g. Auction Terms , Website Terms) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of A. H. Baldwin & Sons Ltd, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by leaving certain boxes unchecked on the forms we use to collect your data or by amending your details online. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at:

A. H. Baldwin & Sons Ltd
399 Strand


Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of auctioneers, industry associations, our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you by us. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

This privacy policy replaces all privacy policies or statements.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10 February 2014.


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to

London Auctions 100, 101 & 102

NEW! Catalogues Available NOW!

London Auctions 100, 101 & 102

Prices Realised for 100 & 101 Now Available

27 & 28 September, 4 October 2016

Catalogues OUT NOW!


Fixed Price Lists


Fixed Price List - Summer 2016

"One of the most important numismatic events of the summer..."