Close Button

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 7th September 2016

This privacy policy describes how the A H Baldwin & Sons Ltd use your personal information. Your right to privacy is very important to us. At A H Baldwin & Sons Ltd, we believe that the personal information you provide to us must be kept confidential and used in a responsible fashion, and we constantly strive to achieve both of these objectives.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Use and words and expressions defined in our Terms of Use bear the same meanings in this Privacy Policy. By using the Site or any Service we provide, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy should be checked regularly for updates, and your continued use of the Site and Services indicates your continued acceptance of this and any future Privacy Policy. If you do not agree or consent to this Privacy Policy, immediately discontinue the use of our Site and do not use any of our Services offered through our Site.

What information do we collect?

When you use this website, please bear in mind that we may record:

  • the areas of the website that you visit; and
  • information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using (e.g. broadband, ADSL etc) and your IP address.

We do this by using cookies (although the information we gather through our cookies is protected and remains anonymous so we cannot tell who you are). See our Cookie Policy.

If you become a registered user, log in, or submit information through our website we will know who you are and your activities on this website and information about you may be recorded on our systems. For example, we may collect any or all of the following information when you become a registered user or when you buy products or services from us or participate in any programs or other activities on our Site:

  • your name;
  • email address;
  • postal address;
  • country where you are based or purchasing products/services from;
  • telephone number;
  • your comments/questions;
  • the products/services you are interested in
  • social media and other third-party username and account information;
  • technology related information: information provided by your internet browser, IP addresses, cookies and future technology-related information;
  • demographic or psychographic information including age, gender, income, location and social relationships;
  • financial information: credit and debit card information, and other information related to payments and transactions; and
  • browsing and transaction information: including any way in which you interact with our site, or make purchases on our site.

We may collect information about you from other sources, including through interactive applications (such as mobile devices/applications and third-party services) and from commercially available sources (such as data aggregators and public databases). For example, if you access third-party services (such as Facebook Connect) through or in connection with our website, we may collect information available about you through those services, including personal information as well as publicly observable data, such as activities on blogs, videos, and other online postings. We may also collect personal information from you at events, from telephone calls, surveys and/or other correspondence with you.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use this information for a variety of reasons. The main reason we use this information is to provide you with access to and use of the website and our products and services (whether available via the website or offine). We also use the information for:

  • internal record keeping;
  • product and service development;
  • developing our website;
  • answering your queries or complaints;
  • delivery of products or services and/or order fulfillment including through our resellers, distributors, agents and other third parties;
  • market research;
  • marketing our own products and services to you;
  • improving, analyzing and tracking our site and services;
  • emails and social media contact with you;
  • preventing fraud;
  • enforcing our Terms of Use;
  • meeting our corporate obligations;
  • providing help and support to you, our employees and our merchants or business partners.

Marketing

We may send you information about our products and services or related data by post or email or telephone, unless you have asked us not to do so. If you are a registered user or a customer of ours or you have previously asked us for information on our products and services, such as subscribing to an email news service or similar bulletins, then we may send you information by email. In every marketing email message we send you we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailings altogether.

We do not provide your personal information to external organisations (i.e. outside of the A H Baldwin & Sons Ltd) for their own marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

If at any time you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes please contact us at coins@baldwin.co.uk and if you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages.

Being a registered user of our website or any of our services is completely voluntary. So if at any time you wish to close your account, simply notify us by e-mail at coins@baldwin.co.uk and we will close your account.

However, please note that we may send emails confirming your request for or purchase of a product or service. You will not be able to choose to unsubscribe from these communications, as they are considered an essential part of the service you have chosen.

You can also easily manage and update your registered user information at any time by logging onto your user profile on our website

Your personal information may be shared across the A H Baldwin & Sons Ltd of companies. Your personal information may be transferred to or stored on servers in or otherwise processed by a A H Baldwin & Sons Ltd company which may be situated in the same country from which you are accessing our website or it may be situated in a different country for example the country from which you are purchasing our products/services, if different. Please bear in mind that the countries to which your personal information is sent or from which it is accessed may have a different standard of data protection from the country in which you are situated, and personal information that is transferred or held outside of your country could for example be accessible to law enforcement agencies according to the laws of the applicable foreign country. However, we have put in place protections to ensure that your information is safeguarded. By providing us with your data, you explicitly consent to this transfer, storage and/or processing.

We may share your personal information with organisations acting on our behalf and with our agents, distributors, resellers or other third parties, but they will only use the information to provide our products or services. Any third party that we may share your information with will act in accordance with our instructions. We may also share your personal information with a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business.

In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information to comply with the law or for other regulatory purposes, or because we are required to do so by a court, the police, or other regulatory body.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under data protection laws. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please contact us at coins@baldwin.co.uk.

If you think any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will correct or update your information as soon as we can.

If you are a registered user then at any time you may login and update your account and contact information.

Security

We take security of your personal data seriously and in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, including policies on access to information and firewalls. However, despite the measures we take, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information from third party 'hackers' illegally obtaining this information.

If at any point you suspect or become aware of a security incident (e.g. your password is stolen or you receive a suspicious communication from someone claiming be our employee or from a dupe website claiming to be affliated with us), please forward the communication to us or report the incident by email to coins@baldwin.co.uk as soon as possible.

Our website or marketing email messages sometimes include links to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website or our marketing email message, we cannot be held responsible for the content of other websites or the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to those websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We use third party advertising companies to serve advertisements when you visit our website. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about products and services of interest to you. Please note that this is in no way related to any information we collect from you. We do not share any of your personal information we collect with these companies.

Opt-Out Policy

You may opt out of receiving certain communications from us (e.g. notices about new products or services or marketing research) or from our affliated companies or other third parties (i.e. our partners’ products and services or third party/co-branded offers). You can do this by logging in to your account and updating your preferences.

In the case of email, we will include instructions to enable you to unsubscribe from future emails if you so choose. You agree and understand that while we will do our best to comply with your request, we shall not be liable for any problems or delays associated with the opt-out process.

Further information

If you have any questions about this privacy policy please contact us at coins@baldwin.co.uk.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, The A H Baldwin & Sons Ltd and certain of its other UK group companies are individually registered as a 'data controller' on the public Register of Data Controllers as maintained by the UK’s Information Commissioner. A H Baldwin & Sons Ltd' overseas group companies process your personal data in accordance with data protection laws in the countries in which they operate. To find out more information about the companies within the A H Baldwin & Sons Ltd that may handle your personal information, please visit  http://www.stanleygibbonsplc.com/company-info/.


Effective Date: 7th September 2016.

By accessing our Website, you agree that this Cookie Policy will apply whenever you access the Website on any device.

Any changes to this policy will be posted here and we reserve the right to vary this policy from time to time and your continued use of our Website after any such change has been posted will constitute your agreement to any such changes. We strongly suggest that you revisit our Cookie Policy in order to ensure that you are informed of the current Cookie Policy for our site.


Our Use of Cookies

Like many companies our Websites use "cookies". A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is placed on your computer's hard drive when you visit certain websites. We may use cookies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited us before or if you are a new visitor and to help us identify site features in which you may have the greatest interest. Cookies may enhance your online experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting a particular site.  For more information on cookies please see www.whatarecookies.com.

Most of the cookies we use are "personalisation cookies" which are used to recognise repeat visitors to the Websites and "analytics cookies" which monitor how visitors use our Websites and give us a better understanding of what content visitors are spending most time reading. The types of cookies used on our Websites are as follows:

Strictly Necessary

These cookies are essential to enable you to receive a service on a website. For example, cookies to operate online shopping baskets, do your internet banking or to comply with the law (e.g. such as to keep your information safe).

Analytics / Performance

These cookies are used only to help us to improve our Websites over time, by giving us insights into how the various sections of the Websites are used and how users interact with the Websites, for example which pages visitors go to most often and whether they get error messages from web pages. The information collected is anonymous and statistical.

Authentication / Functionality

These cookies are used to identify unique visitors to the Websites. If you log in to the Websites, these are the cookies that allow us to remember who you are and what your preferences are so that we can provide you with access to pages personal to you, for example your account pages or your selected font size. These cookies help keep your visit to the site secure. These cookies can also enable enhanced, more personal features and to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video, which is how they are used on our website. Whilst information collected by "functionality" cookies may or may not be anonymised, the "functionality" cookies on our website only collect anonymous information.

Targeting

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. These cookies collect the most information about users.

Session

These are cookies that are designed to ensure that your visit to the Websites are as smooth as possible. Their main uses are:

  • Allowing us to identify your device as you use the Website, so that you are not treated as a new visitor each time you go to another part of the Website;
  • Ensure that the servers that we use to power the website each serve an equal number of users, to help make everyone's browsing as swift and responsible as possible;
  • Noting your browser's capabilities.

 

All information collected through the use of cookies is encrypted and we do not use cookies to collect information such as credit card numbers.  You can set your cookie preferences using your browser. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all our Website features. For example, we use a cookie to remember your cookie preferences and so:

  • If you delete all of your cookies you will have to update your preferences with us again.
  • If you use a different device, computer profile or browser you will have to tell us your preferences again.

Web Beacons

Certain pages on our Websites may contain "web beacons" (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags or clear GIFs). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page and the information in cookies set by the third party.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit our websites, we may view the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. We use this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand from what geographic regions our website visitors come.  We also may use this information to enhance our websites.

Complaints

A H Baldwin & Sons Ltd takes its users' concerns seriously. If you believe that A H Baldwin & Sons Ltd has not complied with this Cookies Policy, or if you have any questions about our privacy practices in general, you may contact us by email at: coins@baldwin.co.uk

If you have a complaint, please describe in as much detail as possible the ways in which you believe that the Cookies Policy has not been complied with. We will investigate your complaint promptly.

If you provide A H Baldwin & Sons Ltd with inconsistent preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that you consent to our use of cookies and on another by declining cookies), we will try to update your privacy preferences in a timely and accurate manner. 

 


 

Privacy Policy Cookie PolicyBack To Top Of Page